Data Protection Policy

At Loop UX, we take data protection seriously. We have robust procedures and processes in place to ensure that your personal data are respected and protected.

As a respondent, we collect and use your personal data for research purposes only, and not for any other purpose. We take the utmost care in storing and processing your personal data, ensuring that we protect the information you have chosen to entrust to us judiciously, at the same time as providing the highest level of service to our clients.

 

The identity of the data owner

Loop UX ApS, CVR-no. 37 82 07 76 (“Loop UX”) is responsible for storing and processing the personal data that Loop UX ApS receive and collects.

Loop UX will store and process the personal data according to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

 

What is my data used for?

Unless otherwise stated, Loop UX collects and processes data (including, but not limited to, personal and sensitive data) for the purpose of market research. For each project, we will inform you of the specific purpose of the market research and ask for your consent. We promise never to process, collect or share data for any other purpose other than that for which it was intended.

 

What kind of data will we collect?

Depending on the project, Loop UX may collect written, visual, video and/or sound data. The subject matter of that data also depends on the project, but may include personal data and/or sensitive data. The GDPR protects you as a respondent and if you would like to inquire about the data you have given to Loop UX or withdraw your consent, you can do so at any time.

 

The personal data collected may be within the following categories:

  • Contact information (name, address, email, phone number)
  • IP address
  • Social information (e.g. habits, relationships and behaviour)
  • Financial information
  • Health information (in rare cases also genetic or biometric data)
  • Information on race, ethnic origin, religious affiliation, sex life, sexual orientation or political opinions
  • Employment information, if needed this might include trade union membership

Loop UX processes the data digitally and does not process any more personal data than needed for any given project.

The personal data are stored on servers located in Europe and the US.

 

I do not want Loop UX to process my data any more

As a respondent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You may also ask for erasure of your personal data. You may do so by writing an email to data@loop-ux.com.

When you withdraw your consent, we will erase your data from our own records within one (1) month. Loop UX reserves the right to extend the time to respond to a request for data erasure by a further two months if the request is complex or Loop UX has received a number of requests from the same individual. It may also be possible that Loop UX will require identification in order to process the request.

If a conflict should occur concerning the accuracy of your personal data, if you have the right of processing or if there is a legal claim, you have the right obtain from Loop UX restriction of processing.

 

I want to inquire about my data or amend information

You have the right to inquire about the data you have given to Loop UX at any time: please contact data@loop-ux.com.

You also have the right to obtain from Loop UX the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you.

 

How Loop UX collects data

The personal data will be provided by you or be collected from a third party with your consent.

 

The legal basis for processing

Loop UX processes the data based on the consent given by you.

 

Recipients of the personal data

The following persons will have access to your personal data if it is necessary in order to obtain the purpose for which the data is collected:

  • Employees at Loop UX working on the current project
  • Freelancers assisting Loop UX on the current project
  • Vendors working with Loop UX on the current project
  • The associated customer on the current project from Loop UX
  • The cloud solutions we use for storing data

 

If it is relevant for the current project, the data can be transferred to other countries in the EU/EEA and also countries outside the EU/EEA, where the laws may not protect your personal data to the same extent as the laws in the EU/EEA. When your personal data is transferred to such countries outside the EU/EEA, Loop UX is responsible for taking all reasonable steps to ensure that the level of protection and confidentiality of your personal data is the same as required in the EU/EEA. The cloud solutions we use (currently Google Suite, Typeform, Mailchimp, WeTransfer and Dropbox) support legal mechanisms to allow the cross-border transfer of data. All of the cloud solutions that utilise servers located in the US are part of the Privacy Shield Framework.

 

Duration of storage

Loop UX will erase the personal data when it is no longer relevant in order to fulfill the purpose for which it was obtained.

The personal data will not be stored longer than 5 years.

 

Safety measures

Loop UX safeguards your personal data through technical and organisational safety measures in order to prevent unauthorised access, manipulation or deletion of the data.

 

Adjustment to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be continuously reviewed and altered in order to reflect the regulation on the processing of personal data.

 

Contact details

If you have any objections to the processing of the personal data, you are welcome to contact data@loop-ux.com.

You also have the right to raise a grievance with the Danish Data Protection Agency (in Danish: Datatilsynet). Further information can be obtained at www.datatilsynet.dk.